Clark Elementary School Spring Isd,
[…] In March 2013 the U.S. Court of Appeals overturned the sodomy conviction, saying it was unconstitutional according to the 2003 Lawrence v. Texas decision. [48] It passed 36-2.[49]. (2) Sexual assault in the fourth degree under subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section is a Class A misdemeanor if the person engages only in sexual contact with another person as described in subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section. Student-teacher sex is a category C felony in Nevada. History. 6318. RCW 9A.44.079 "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the third degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim. Youth Mental Health Education And Suicide Prevention 18.2-371. - Originally from: Wacthman, Kelsey. However, this does not apply to Rape 1, or Sodomy 1, effectively limiting the age to 12. Sexual abuse of a minor.